Helisport

Helicopter sport FAI Rotorcraft commission (CIG)

Helicopter World Cup 2018 - 3rd stage - Poland

Date: 
28. June 2018 to 30. June 2018

Helicopter World Cup-2018 3rd stage was successfully held in Poland, 28.06-30.06.18.

19 crews from 4 countries - Belarus, Poland, Russia, Ukraine - took part in the competition: General class - 13 crews, Masters class - 19 crews.

Judges from 4 countries were occupied in the event: Belarus, Germany, Poland, Russia.

Organizer: Polish Helicopter Association “Helisport”. Contest Director - Wojciech Dobrzynski.

Chief Judge - Lothar Oehler (Germany), Chief Scorer - Irina Grushina (Russia)

Administration, catering, transfers on a high level - Malgorzata Michalska (Poland).

Competition took place in Zielona Gora, Przylep airfield.

Both events were successful and safe, full program of disciplines was completed. Masters class "play-off" started with 1/8 finals, General class - with 1/4 finals, both in "Fender" and "Slalom"

6 crews participated in Masters class only.

All crews have valid FAI Sporting Licenses.

It was not permitted for crew members to stand with one foot on the skid or on the footboard.

The crews performed 2 flights for qualification in both disciplines.

In all 1/8 finals, 1/4 finals, 1/2 finals, 3-4 places and finals the crews competed for 2 victories (2 or 3 flights).

The results are enclosed.

Participants from 3 participating countries won medals in General class:

Russia - 2 gold,

Belarus - 1 silver, 2 bronze

Poland - 1 silver

In Fender

GENERAL class:

1 place - Tupikov Sergei - Pintelin Aleksei (Russia)

2 place - Buhayeu Uladzimir - Rogonov Andrei (Belarus)

3 place - Tsenter AlexanderStriyonock Vladimir (Belarus)

MASTERS class:

1 place - Yablokov Yury - Podoinitsyn Konstantin (Russia)

2 place - Degtyar Viсtor - Vasiliev Petr (Russia)

3 place - Sotnikov Maxim - Aleh Puajukas (Russia)

In Slalom

GENERAL class:

1 place - Tupikov Sergei - Pintelin Aleksei (Russia)

2 place - Szamborski Marcin - Szamborski Michal (Poland)

2 place - Buhayeu Uladzimir - Rogonov Andrei (Belarus)

MASTERS class:

1 place - Yablokov Yury - Podoinitsyn Konstantin (Russia)

2 place - Tupikov Sergei - Pintelin Aleksei (Russia)

3 place - Sotnikov Maxim - Aleh Puajukas (Russia)

The OVERALL leaders after 3 stages (sum of 2 BEST RESULTS in 2 disciplines in 1-3 stages) are:

GENERAL class: Szamborski Marcin - Szamborski Michal (Poland)

MASTERS class: Yablokov Yury - Podoinitsyn Konstantin (Russia)

The final 4th stage of Helicopter World Cup-2018 will take place in Minsk, 26-29.07.18. All crews have good chances to improve their rankings in both classes.

Looking forward to see you in Minsk,

Team: 
Śmigłowcowa Kadra Narodowa
Tags: 
English
Back to Top